Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation
Page Content

Advancing Technology for a Sustainable Planet

Workshop at Stanford University

IEEE

Event Agenda

July 25, 2022

8:30a.m. - 9:00a.m. PDT

Doors Open/Check-In Available

9:00a.m. - 9:10a.m. PDT

Welcome & Introduction

Livestreamed

Speakers

Sustainability Practice Lead, IEEE Standards Association; Staff Lead, Planet Positive 2030 Initiative; Executive Director, The IEEE Global Initiative on Ethics of Autonomous and Intelligent Systems
Managing Director, IEEE Standards Association; Member of the IEEE Management Council
Research Program Manager, Stanford Institute for Human-Centered AI (HAI)
9:10a.m. - 9:25a.m. PDT

Keynote

Livestreamed

Speakers

Toshiba Professor of Media Arts and Sciences; Professor of Information Technology; Media Lab Entrepreneurship Program Director, MIT Management Sloan School; Visiting Scholar, Stanford Digital Economy Lab (S-DEL)
9:25a.m. - 9:40a.m. PDT

Keynote

Livestreamed

Speakers

Chair, Planet Positive 2030
9:40a.m. - 10:40a.m. PDT

Panel I: Climate Change: Impacts, Adaptation, and Mitigation

Livestreamed

Speakers

Lecturer in Computer Science, Princeton University; Former President, IEEE SA
Assistant Professor, Earth System Science; Center Fellow, Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment
Postdoc Fellow and Researcher, Virtual Human Interaction Lab (VHIL), Stanford University
Cofounder and CEO, FootPrint Coalition Ventures

Moderators

Melvin and Joan Lane Professor of Interdisciplinary Environmental Studies; Professor of Earth System Science and of Biology, Stanford University; Director, Woods Institute for the Environment; Senior Fellow, Precourt Institute for Energy
10:40a.m. - 10:50a.m. PDT

Break

10:50a.m. - 11:50a.m. PDT

Panel II: Environmental AI Technology & ESG Regulations

Livestreamed

Speakers

Principal Architect, Ethical AI Practice, Salesforce
Professor of Geological Sciences, Stanford University
PhD Student in Computer Science; JD Candidate, Stanford Law School; AI Fellow, OpenPhilanthropy; Graduate Fellow, Regulation, Evaluation, and Governance Lab, Stanford University
Professor of Innovation Management and Research Fellow, Mohammed Bin Rashid School of Government (MBRSG); Visiting Scholar, University of Wollongong in Dubai

Moderators

Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Senior Fellow at the Precourt Institute for Energy and Professor, by courtesy, of Electrical Engineering, Stanford University
11:50a.m. - 12:50p.m. PDT

Lunch

1:00p.m. - 4:30p.m. PDT

Committee Writing Meetings

All in-person attendees will have the opportunity to join a writing committee to contribute to the landmark Roadmap Compendium document, Strong Sustainability by Design, a pragmatic guide for businesses and governments alike.
4:45p.m. - 5:15p.m. PDT

Art Demonstration

Speakers

Owner and Director, Filo Sofi Arts
Agility Robotics, Artist-in-Residence with Digit 2022
5:20p.m. - 7:00p.m. PDT

Reception

July 26, 2022

9:05a.m. - 9:20a.m. PDT

Keynote

Livestreamed

Speakers

Director, Guardian of Life Collective
9:20a.m. - 9:35a.m. PDT

Keynote

Livestreamed

Speakers

The Economics of Technology Professor, Stanford Graduate School of Business; Associate Director, Stanford Institute for Human-Centered AI (HAI)
9:35a.m. - 10:35a.m. PDT

Panel III: The Value of an Equitable, Flourishing Planet

Livestreamed

Speakers

Chair & Cofounder, People Centered Internet; Cofounder, ImpactX; Chair, IEEE IC Social Impact Measurement
Founder and CEO, rpa2ai
Executive Vice President and Sustainability Lead for the Americas, Capgemini
Vice President of Impact, Ontopology; Impact Advisor, CellX; Former China Program Manager, Stanford PACS

Moderators

10:35a.m. - 10:45a.m. PDT

Break

10:45a.m. - 12:15p.m. PDT

Committee Take-Aways

Livestreamed

Speakers

Mike McMeekin
Guiding Principles Committee
Brian Friedrich, Laura Friedrich
Metrics/Indicators Committee
Navroop Sahdev
Economics/Regulation Committee
Marisa Zalabak
Global Methodologies Committee
Max Song
Forests and Trees Committee
Shannon Mullen O'Keefe
Rivers and Lakes Committee
Arsalan Abtahi
Towns and Cities Committee
Christopher Whitt
Oceans and Coasts Committee
Colleen Kirtland
Farmlands and Grasslands/Mountains and Peatlands Committee
Usha Jagannathan
Sustainability Commons Committee
Gora Datta
Sustainable Workforce Issues Committee
12:30p.m. - 1:30p.m. PDT

Lunch & Depart